Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2013, 09:41 PM
streborg streborg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Will Superduper copy a TM backup that's located on a Drobo?

I need to reformat my Drobo (currently a single volume) and would like to backup and later restore the Time Machine backup that is on it. My approach is...

1. Using two large HDs to create a single raid concatenated volume large enough to hold my entire Time Machine backup from the Drobo.
2. Use Superduper to back up the entire Drobo to the concatenated volume.
3. Reformat the Drobo into 2 volumes.
4. Use Superduper to restore the original Time Machine backup from the concatenated volume to one of the new volumes on the Drobo.

Does this sound feasible? Any reason this might not work? Crazy?

Last edited by streborg; 04-22-2013 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2013, 11:55 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Can't you just create another volume on the Drobo using their Dashboard?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2013, 02:41 PM
streborg streborg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
The only option in the Dashboard is to rename the volume or reset the Drobo. This is a Drobo S and apparently does not have this feature via Dashboard. Checking their website they indicate I should use Disk Utility to partition it, hence the convoluted procedure mentioned above. Dashboard and Drobo firmware are up to date.

Last edited by streborg; 04-22-2013 at 02:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2013, 03:20 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
OK. So, yes, you can copy Time Machine like that (although you should use copy both times, NOT the "Restore" script).

Remember, though - and this is important. Time Machine is not an archive. Treating it like that, as you seem to be doing, is a recipe for disaster and sadness.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2013, 03:42 PM
streborg streborg is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 13
Thanks, instead of restore I'll use "Backup all files" to copy both ways. Just curious, how does "Restore all Files" differ from "Backup all Files"?

Not sure what you mean Time Machine is not an archive unless you are referring to compressed files such as zip, etc. Time Machine backups appear to be a non compressed volume or folder of individual files organized by date and time, keeping the incremental changes with each new backup.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2013, 05:03 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, I'm saying it's not a place to rely on as an archive - that is, you remove the file and assume it'll be fine in the backup. It's not intended to be used that way, and is not reliable enough either.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
drobo, superduper!, timemachine


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Startup Disc and Hard Drive Partitioning Questions Paint Guy General 15 10-27-2010 03:25 PM
Failed to enable ownership on SuperDuper BackUp Anne West General 1 02-03-2010 02:38 PM
SuperDuper Failing on Backup - I/O Errors Stephen Kuhn General 1 08-13-2006 05:03 PM
(Zero-length) File caused SuperDuper to abort backup alancfrancis General 7 08-31-2005 11:42 AM
Error: No space left on device tradervic General 11 06-29-2005 05:50 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.