Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2012, 10:32 PM
t3rockhall t3rockhall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 83
Backup drive does not show up as startup option

Well, I have my old G4 iMac and a recycled drive in an enclosure. My wife uses this Mac for a few things, but lately has been creating a large Excel file for her church chorus music, so I thought I'd better be sure she was backing up, because of the vast number of hours he's put in.

I had been doing smart backups and they seemed to go through. I decided I'd test the backup, and, while the external drive shows up fine on the desktop, it does not come up as a boot drive choice. SO, I did a full erase and copy, shut everything down and tried to boot with the option key down, but all I see is the internal drive - no backup (there is a "network drive" with a question mark on it, though). So, the backup drive is still on the desktop, but not as a system preferences option as a startup drive.

OK, I have the excel file saved elsewhere now, so no harm, no foul, but why doesn't the drive show as a boot volume?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2012, 12:23 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Does the drie show up as a boot drive choice in the startup disk preference pane?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2012, 12:30 AM
t3rockhall t3rockhall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
Does the drie show up as a boot drive choice in the startup disk preference pane?
No (I noted that in my OP). Just the internal and a "network drive (with a question mark)"

If it matters, the G4 iMac is running 10.5.8. I also reset the PRAM and the Open Firmware, and ran OnyX.

I also downloaded a new copy of SD! and replaced the one on the HD.

I hadn't previously tried to use the backup as a startup (not for several years, anyway), but this came up when I went to back up the HD and a dialog box came up for a new version. When I said OK to install, the installation crashed, gave me a red dialog box. It wasn't the same after that, if this information helps.

Last edited by t3rockhall; 07-30-2012 at 12:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-30-2012, 12:36 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
It wasn't clear whether you meant the Startup Disk preference pane or the Option+Power On menu - that's why I asked.

Check to see how the drive is partitioned. Perhaps it's not using the right partition scheme (see Help > Frequently Asked Questions, top question).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-30-2012, 12:41 AM
t3rockhall t3rockhall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
It wasn't clear whether you meant the Startup Disk preference pane or the Option+Power On menu - that's why I asked.

Check to see how the drive is partitioned. Perhaps it's not using the right partition scheme (see Help > Frequently Asked Questions, top question).
It should be right. This drive was in my old G4 tower and I put it in the external case when I got rid of the tower. It has not been reformatted. But tomorrow, I'll go upstairs and check it out.

One correction: It's a G5 iMac (not a G4). I believe RAM is max'd out at 2G. The external drive is only 60G (as opposed to 250 in the iMac) but only has 32 G on it. Perhaps the disparity of capacity is part of the problem.

Last edited by t3rockhall; 07-30-2012 at 01:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-30-2012, 08:16 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We don't actually care about the size, as long as the data fits with plenty of extra space.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2012, 09:28 AM
t3rockhall t3rockhall is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
...
Check to see how the drive is partitioned. Perhaps it's not using the right partition scheme (see Help > Frequently Asked Questions, top question).
It is as expected - Mac OS Extended (Journaled)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-30-2012, 09:33 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
That's the format, not the partition scheme...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 06:36 PM
Hard drive size doubled after backup.... sanketr General 7 08-02-2008 01:16 PM
How to verify a Scheduled Backup? tuqqer General 3 12-06-2005 07:50 PM
Which backup option from damaged drive? robsk General 1 07-16-2005 01:54 PM
Laptop freezes buring backup kaalm General 5 05-12-2005 05:15 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.