Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2010, 07:27 PM
prymsnap prymsnap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Replacement HD and SuperDuper: please help me not make a mistake

Hi --
I searched the forum and did not find the advice I think I need.

I received a hard drive error code when running Apple Hardware Test on my 2.4 GHz Macbook (black plastic body). The computer is still under Applecare and I have an appointment to have it looked at.

If they do indeed change out the hard drive, what's the correct sequence of steps for using my bootable SuperDuper backup?

Do I boot from SuperDuper on the backup, and then select "restore"?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2010, 08:31 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Before you have it looked at, please test your backup to make sure it's what you expect (it should be a "Backup - all files" made with "Smart Update" or "Erase, then copy", written directly to a properly partitioned & formatted drive as explained in the Frequently Asked Questions in the Help menu).

If they replace the drive, it'll likely come with an OS already on it. When you first start up from that drive, it'll ask you if you want to 'copy from another Mac'. Point that at the backup volume and it'll bring in your applications and data.

Otherwise, you can hold down Option during power on and select the backup drive. Once started up from that, run SuperDuper!, select the backup drive as the source, the new drive as the destination (assuming it's properly partitioned & formatted, as it should be), "Restore - all files" and "Smart Update". Run that, then start back up from the internal and you should be all set.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2010, 08:44 PM
prymsnap prymsnap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks. I've been faithfully using "Back up all files" via "Smart Update," but I've never needed to attempt a restore. So I will definitely test my externally stored SD backup to make sure it's bootable.

BTW, I'm curious about your comment about a replacement hard drive. If it already has an OS on it, is it used? Refurbed? Makes me wonder, and makes me a little nervous.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2010, 08:59 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
They usually put the standard current OS image on it, as they do with drives in your Mac when you buy it.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-08-2010, 09:06 PM
prymsnap prymsnap is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Got it, thanks.

And thanks for years of truly excellent customer support.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Failed to enable ownership on SuperDuper BackUp Anne West General 1 02-03-2010 02:38 PM
Superduper fails after upgrade to Snow Leopard josephc General 2 09-12-2009 11:18 PM
Big dilemma: data protection with Knox (sparseimages) / back up with SuperDuper! gianfry General 11 10-11-2008 04:59 PM
Will Time Machine make SuperDuper obsolete? JAC II General 9 11-07-2007 04:54 PM
About to make first BU with SuperDuper hassiman General 5 01-29-2007 10:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.