Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2009, 07:30 PM
916_Pilot 916_Pilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Newb Question

DL'd SuperDuper Trial last night. Proceeded to backup ALL files from my current HDD to a brand new one. Everything seemed to work fine, EXCEPT that the new drive is a roughly 2 gb smaller version. Thoughts as to why?

Also noted that I tried to boot off the new copy and it worked to the point that it brought up my desktop, but wouldn't go any further than that. Thoughts?

Did I do something wrong in the copy process? I chose to erase the new drive and reformat, etc.. All I wanted was an exact copy in case my current HDD has a meltdown. This just happened to me a month ago, so I bought two new drives. Installed one, and am trying to back it up just in case.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2009, 07:34 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
As indicated in the User's Guide, some files (swap files, temporary files) aren't copied.

As far as the desktop not coming up, that usually means you have corrupt fonts. Can you start up from it in "Safe Boot" -- that is, hold Shift down from power on all the way to the desktop?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:36 PM
916_Pilot 916_Pilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
I just didn't think that temp files and the like, would be as large as 2 gb.

As for boot up, it DOES boot to the desktop, but only that far. It doesn't connect to my router. It doesn't allow me to do anything other than stare at it. I can't click on anything, and the Dock is set to hide, but doesn't appear.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:36 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Temporary files and the like can easily be more than 2GB.

Did you try "Safe Boot"?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:39 PM
916_Pilot 916_Pilot is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
No I just chose to boot from that drive as opposed to the one in my Macbook, just to see if it worked. It allowed me to choose the HDD I wanted to boot, and login, but I didn't Safe Boot. What would be the advantage?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:45 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Well, I'm trying to help you diagnose what is preventing you from starting up properly.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network backup question from a newbie stablgr General 1 03-19-2009 09:32 AM
Dumb question re need to have external hard drive turned on for scheduling of backup Mike Blayney General 4 09-21-2008 06:24 PM
Schedule Question jgrove General 1 11-13-2006 10:54 AM
Undersized disk image and a Boot Camp-related backup question garybollocks General 3 10-23-2006 02:07 PM
YASQ (Yet Another Script Question) Maxy General 7 03-16-2006 12:18 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.