Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2008, 09:09 AM
khill5580 khill5580 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Unhappy why is my cloning taking so long?

Hello,
This is my first time using SuperDuper to clone my hard drive. I am using a macbook pro running leopard 10.5.4. My old hard drive has 160GB and the software has been cloning for over 12 hrs now. So far it only has about 29GB complete. Surely this isn't normal. Should I stop the clone? Will it mess anything up if I do? Please help. Want to get this finished before I head out of town today. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2008, 09:42 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
No, that's not normal. What drive are you using? Are you writing directly to the drive or to an image? How is it connected?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2008, 10:26 PM
NancyB NancyB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Needham MA
Posts: 3
Similar issue:
Clone of startup drive (Tiger 10.4.11) 90GB on 250GB HDD to a WD My Book Pro II 1TB via FW800 (set to RAID 1 @ 500GB w/ 2x 250GB Partitions [My Book 1 and My Book 2]) it's at 23GB after 10 Hrs? Writing directly to the drive.

I canceled an earlier attempt that was taking a long time and booted of the Install DVD to run Disk Util; ran a repair of startup disk and My Book 1 and no errors were found.

Throughput via FW800 is running at 0.80 MB max (seems to average 0.50 MB) which would seem like pouring a gallon of milk through a juice box straw ie "take the hands off the clock we're gonna be here awhile".

I'm trying to get a bootable clone so that I can upgrade to Leopard with a "safety net" in case something goes wrong.

Last edited by NancyB; 12-27-2008 at 10:33 PM. Reason: added throughput info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2008, 11:42 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
There's definitely something wrong there. Anything else on FireWire? Tried FW400 instead?
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:18 AM
NancyB NancyB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Needham MA
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
There's definitely something wrong there. Anything else on FireWire? Tried FW400 instead?
Chained with the My Book is a LaCie d2 for "working" backups, it is unmounted and powered off.

Haven't tried it on FW400 or USB.

Was running "SmartUpdates" for months, got some errors back around Dec 16th (update to 2.5?) and found the error was pointing to "old script" (error referenced Section 12 in Users Guide).

Decided to repartition the My Book and do odd/even backups, after upgrade to Leo. Used Disk Util to "split" the 500GB partition from "My Book" into "My Book 1" and "My Book 2".

This is a Mac Pro 1st Gen btw

Last edited by NancyB; 12-28-2008 at 12:25 AM. Reason: List Mac model
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2008, 12:39 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
You should try simplifying your bus to just the one drive, no chaining.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
clone, hard drive, macbook pro, time


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cloning 2 TB's of Data hiimerik General 3 06-04-2008 08:36 AM
SD taking *extremely* long when FileVault volumes are present jrychter General 3 07-03-2007 09:42 AM
Backup Taking Too Long! Rocket General 4 10-03-2005 10:32 AM
How long for cloning? BorisMD General 26 09-25-2005 03:32 PM
It's taking a long time to clone my drive... PaulH General 6 03-02-2005 08:17 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.