Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2008, 02:00 PM
esbandido esbandido is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
App (CoD 2) won't launch on clone

It seems every app I own works fine on when I boot from my clone - with one exception: Call of Duty 2.

Anytime I try to launch the app, I get an error message that says "The application Call of Duty 2 quit unexpectedly" - did a search and found others with the same issue but it seems none of them were ever resolved, or they never posted a solution.

I cloned my drive again with the same result. The app will launch correctly from my internal drive but not from my external clone. Every other app I try works fine. After each backup, I boot form the clone and repair permissions. I also tried running Disk Warrior on the clone and that didn't change anything either.

What is also very strange is that I get the same result even with a fresh install of the game. That seems very perplexing to me.

In console it says there was a 'segmentation fault' if that's at all helpful. There's also a very lengthy entry in my CrashReporter log.

Have talked to support at Aspyr several times about this and they haven't been able to come up with any solution that will get it working. They also report never having heard about this. Don't think I mentioned I was trying to play the game when booted from my clone though.

Anybody have any thoughts? I am addicted to this game...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2008, 04:49 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,344
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The only thing I can suggest is that its copy protection is causing the crash.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2008, 05:20 PM
esbandido esbandido is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnanian View Post
The only thing I can suggest is that its copy protection is causing the crash.
I guess that makes sense. Thanks for replying...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2008, 09:05 PM
esbandido esbandido is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Hi,

I tried an experiment and was a slightly bummed by the result. I took a different external drive and installed os x (10.5.2) and then copied my Call of Duty 2 folder onto it. To my surprise, it worked fine. Then I wiped that drive clean and cloned my internal drive to it with SuperDuper.

Darned if the same problem happened again. Nor can I re-copy the game folder or re-install the game to get it working. I always get the 'quit unexpectedly' message. Just to be sure, I erased the new drive again and then cloned one more time. Same result.

So I don't think it's an issue with the copy protection on the game.

It's not the biggest problem in the world, I know. But it does mean I can no longer just clone my cloned external back to my internal. In a way I have a backup of my data but not my drive which is a bit of a bummer.

Is there anything else anyone can think to suggest? It seems there's something about the clone that's preventing the game from working properly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2008, 12:18 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,344
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We use very standard calls to copy the files. We've confirmed their operation a lot of different ways, so I don't think that the files aren't being copied properly. But I can't explain why it wouldn't work on the clone; perhaps you can send me the crash report to support and I can see what it's complaining about.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2008, 10:23 AM
esbandido esbandido is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
I'll do that when I get home from work, tonight.

Thanks a ton for giving this your attention. I really appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2008, 08:33 PM
esbandido esbandido is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
I just e-mailed a crash report to support and hopefully that will help.

Thanks again for helping me out on this matter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 06:36 PM
Aplications in superduper clone don't launch litleangel General 1 02-27-2008 04:31 PM
Using Disk Utility from Clone gets -9972 error (falsely?) eagseags General 6 09-08-2007 10:50 PM
How important is the volume name of the clone? sdsl General 1 09-03-2007 11:05 AM
Problem getting apps to run on clone volume ChetA General 3 09-06-2005 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.