Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2007, 07:41 AM
Lizzy Lizzy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Startup disk almost full! Help

Every so often I get a message from my Powerbook that says 'startup disk almost full'.
I've bought a 500GB MyBook and I've downloaded Super Duper. Now what I need to know is can I clone my HD onto the MyBook and then just take the laptop back to original factory settings so I can free up space on the HD? Would I be able to look at my photos and docs and stuff on the MyBook without having to restore it all to my HD? Could I continue to backup any new files I create to the MyBook using Super Duper without losing files from the original cloning? Does the HD have to be identical to the 'old' files that would be on the clone?

I am making a clone of my hard drive first while I'm at work, so I'll find out if it worked when I get home.

Any help would be appreciated! I'm hoping to get this done soon.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2007, 11:13 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Hi, Lizzy. I'm not entirely sure what you're trying to do here, regarding "original factory settings". Certainly, you could copy onto the MyBook, but from what's been said on this forum and elsewhere, the MyBook cannot be used as a startup drive for Power PC based Macs.

You wouldn't be able to "reset" your internal drive and then continue backing up to the same partition on the backup without (at the very least) overwriting your existing backup, unless you created a second partition for this use.

What it sounds like you need to do is to buy a larger replacement disk for your Powerbook!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2007, 11:40 AM
Lizzy Lizzy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Can you tell me in what post you found that info? I think my plan has a kink in it. I already own the My Book and i can't return it because I bought it in the US and I'm back in the UK now. Why can't I just add new files to an existing backup without completely overwriting it? Can I just use it as an external drive rather than a 'backup' drive then?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2007, 11:43 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
The Western Digital support site has an article about the MyBook Pro units and bootability with Macs; I don't have a direct link, sorry.

You can add new files to an existing backup, using "Copy Newer" or "Copy Different", but if those files are in the same location as the old with the same name, they will overwrite the old files. On top of that, the backup will no longer be bootable...
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2007, 11:53 AM
Lizzy Lizzy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Why would it no longer be bootable? I have the user guide from My Book, so I'll check that out and their discussion boards. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2007, 12:02 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Because you'd be combining old and new OS files, and not removing anything, which would eventually cause things to diverge from a working system.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2008, 12:57 PM
diegz diegz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
The missing link:
http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc....i=&p_topview=1

And the text:

The following external hard drives are bootable on Intel-based Macintosh computers systems through USB:
My Book Essential Edition
My Book Essential Edition 2.0
My Book Home Edition
My Book Mirror Edition
My Book Office Edition
My Book Premium Edition
My Book Premium Edition II
My Book Premium ES Edition
My Book Pro Edition
My Book Pro Edition II
My Book Studio Edition
My Book Studio Edition II
My Passport Studio

The following external hard drives are bootable on Intel-based Macintosh computers systems through FireWire (1394a/b):
My Book Home Edition
My Book Mirror Edition
My Book Office Edition
My Book Premium Edition
My Book Premium Edition II
My Book Pro Edition
My Book Pro Edition II
My Book Studio Edition
My Book Studio Edition II
My Passport Studio

The following external hard drives are bootable on Power PC based Macintosh computers systems through FireWire (1394a/b):
WD My Book Premium Edition
WD My Book Pro Edition

The following external hard drives are not bootable on Power PC based Macintosh computers systems through USB/FireWire 1394(a/b):
My Book Essential Edition
My Book Essential Edition 2.0
My Book Home Edition
My Book Mirror Edition
My Book Office Edition
My Book Premium Edition II
My Book Pro Edition II
My Book Studio Edition
My Book Studio Edition II
My Passport Studio
My Passport Elite
My Passport Essential
WD Passport
WD Passport (Silver)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2008, 01:35 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,358
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Thanks for the link!
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple errors of kind: "Caught I/O exception(5): Input/output error" amagjo General 7 04-14-2009 11:01 PM
Failed to set as StartUp Disk Why? jreffner General 1 01-17-2007 11:37 AM
Use SD to replace startup disk headparrothead General 7 04-21-2006 08:40 PM
Disk Clone not showing up in Boot Startup list richardl General 7 03-11-2006 07:28 PM
Identifying Startup Disk mcthomas General 1 09-01-2005 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.