Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2007, 12:32 AM
sdsl sdsl is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 56
How important is the volume name of the clone?

I'm sure this has been answered somewhere in the forum before but I can't easily find it.

I have two partitions on a Mac, a very small partition called "Macintosh HD" and a larger one called "Macintosh HD II". The contents of the small one are entirely OS 9 (Classic) files that I don't need anymore. I routinely clone "Macintosh HD II" to a firewire drive called "Clone-A" -- Now I want to reformat the computer's internal drive to be just one single partition, and then restore from the clone back to the internal drive that would have one partition instead of two.

Should I make the clone have the same name as the source drive, "Macintosh HD II"? If so, can I simply rename the clone now or should I erase/reformat/rename it and then proceed with a new clone? To clone and then restore back from the clone after reformatting the source, how important is it to name the source and clone and restore volume identically? I don't understand how things like aliases, links, and software serial numbers/codes get preserved through these clone/restore steps, so that's why I am asking.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2007, 11:05 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,357
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
When you start up from a copy, it's best to have its name be the same as the original drive -- that way, aliases and the like will preferentially resolve to the proper locations. You can do the rename after copying (but before starting up from it).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows equivalent to SuperDuper!? jreffner General 21 08-13-2009 06:36 PM
Can I clone an Intel Tiger boot volume using PPC SD? PaulMBCA General 3 11-20-2006 09:46 AM
Clone volume from DMG? Berardo General 4 05-20-2006 11:59 AM
Can it be determined if a volume is a clone? Pendragon General 2 11-16-2005 03:53 PM
Problem getting apps to run on clone volume ChetA General 3 09-06-2005 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.