Shirt Pocket Discussions  
    Home netTunes launchTunes SuperDuper! Buy Now Support Discussions About Shirt Pocket    

Go Back   Shirt Pocket Discussions > SuperDuper! > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2007, 12:45 PM
philsho philsho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Auto mount / unmount FW volumes?

I've been using SD for a couple of weeks now to backup one data drive to another FW drive via smart update.

After a cursory search, I assume it's still not possible to have SD automatically mount a volume, perform the backup and then unmount the volume when the BU is complete?

There are several reasons why I want to do this. First, it's simply safer for the backup drive to ONLY be mounted during the actual backup. This became painfully evident to me a few years ago after the infamous iTunes2 update, where I lost 10 gigs of data, INCLUDING my (mounted) backup drive!

Secondly, it occurred to me that a very simple mistake on my part could result in disaster if both drives are mounted. If I accidentally place new image files on the backup volume instead of my regular data drive, SD would actually erase(!) the new files since I'm using smart update.

Yes, I should pay attention when uploading images but it wouldn't be that hard to make the mistake. Although the names of the drives are different, the folder structures are identical (that's the point of course), so while perusing files in OSX's column view, it'd be easy to confuse the two.

I tried to lessen the risk by changing the volume's icons but SD makes them the same. (Yes, I know there's a way around this with scripting but that's too much work when it's not a real solution anyway.)

Please, please, please ... include an auto mount/unmount feature in the next version. (also, backing up individual folders would be great as well)

In the meantime, is there a way to auto mount/unmount a volume with Automater or scripting? Please keep in mind I'm a photographer, not a programmer - any hand-holding would be greatly appreciated.

TIA ...

-phil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2007, 07:15 PM
philsho philsho is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Possible after all?

Ok, after perusing many posts, it seems SD! actually will auto mount/unmount a local FW drive. Let me see if I have it right - all I have to do is:

Schedule my backup to the FW drive, quit SD, unmount the volume via Apple's Disk Utility and at the scheduled time, SuperDuper! will automatically mount the drive, do the back up, unmount the drive, and then quit?

Is that it? Doesn't get any simpler than that! I didn't find a thing about auto mounting/unmounting in the Help file or FAQs - sorry if I overlooked something obvious.

-phil
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2007, 08:54 PM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
Yep -- you've got it: if you're scheduled, we'll automatically mount, copy and unmount.
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2007, 08:01 AM
bkpr bkpr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 11
Hi guys.

Please clear something up for me on this note: Why do you have to unmount the drive with Disk Utility after the schedule is set? Does SD take note of how the drive was unmounted? and if so, how long after I set my schedule does it 'record' how the drive was unmounted?

At this moment, my FW drive is not mounted, and I have scheduled a backup at xx time, but I did not unmount the drive after I set the schedule. Will SD auto mount the drive, do it's thing, and auto unmount it at my next schedule? Or do I need to re-edit the schedule, and then unmount the drive with Disk Utility to get SD to auto unmount?

(that's a mouthful...)

also, I'm creating sparse images with SD, will that affect any auto mount/unmounting?

Thanks in advance
bkpr
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2007, 09:47 AM
dnanian's Avatar
dnanian dnanian is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Weston, MA
Posts: 14,354
Send a message via AIM to dnanian
We leave the drive in the state we find it. So, if it's mounted, we leave it mounted. If unmounted, we mount/copy/unmount.

This does not work for sparse images: the intermediate volume will not be mounted (unless a network volume) or unmounted (regardless).
__________________
--Dave Nanian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An (Applescript) hack to automate mounting and unmounting external volumes kbradnam General 12 07-30-2007 08:12 AM
Naming Cloned Volumes On External Drives Mojo General 3 09-26-2006 11:59 AM
Network drive won't auto mount Shamyl Zakariya General 7 06-05-2006 05:07 PM
A strategy for managing SD! jobs via AppleScript Syzygies General 15 05-01-2006 08:55 AM
Any way to stop auto loading of volumes on startup? anthony0 General 3 08-03-2005 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.