Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Installing individual apps from clone (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6612)

hesson11 02-18-2012 07:24 PM

Installing individual apps from clone
 
I'm so sorry this will have to be long!

My basic questions are:

• Can I install Microsoft Outlook from my bootable clone to my MacBook Pro?
• Can I use a Smart Update with a new MBP that is virtually identical to my previous MBP?

The regrettably long background info:

I purchased a new MacBook Pro about two weeks ago. At the time, I bought and installed Office for Mac 2011 Home & Student. I later found that I could not use my old e-mail application with my new computer and purchased the MS Outlook e-mail program online. I have a product key and a Product ID number.

Yesterday, my MacBook Pro failed, and the Apple Retail Store exchanged it for a new one. They migrated all my data from the first MBP to the second MBP. When I tried to launch Outlook for the first time on my newest MBP, I got an activation message requesting my product key. I inadvertently typed my Office for Mac key into the box rather than my Outlook key. I got a message that the key was invalid. I closed the activation box.

I discovered my mistake and tried to open Outlook again. This time, I got a message saying, “To use this feature, you need to upgrade your version of Office for Mac.” Well, I already did that once.

I did make a SuperDuper bootable clone of my first MacBook Pro before it was exchanged for my second MacBook Pro. So presumably, I have a copy of the Outlook program on the clone. So, again, my questions:

• Can I install the Outlook program from my clone to my MBP? If so, how?

• And can I run Smart Update on my newest MBP or will I have to start from scratch, as if I were creating my first bootable clone?

My deep apologies for my complex problem. And THANK YOU!
-Bob

dnanian 02-19-2012 12:24 AM

You'll have to re-activate your Outlook, since it's copy protected. THat's why it's not working. But you can run Smart Update, sure, for the backup.

hesson11 02-19-2012 06:42 AM

Thanks a million, Dave. As always, the best support in the biz.
-Bob


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:34 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.