Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   SuperDuper 2.6.4 and RAID 0 Target (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6504)

ltf3 08-12-2011 02:09 PM

SuperDuper 2.6.4 and RAID 0 Target
 
HI

I have an external boot drive with our software package 'image' which I clone to target machines using SuperDuper 2.6.4., ( the package consists of Mac OS 10.6.8, the target machines are all MacPro 2.66GHX Dual Core Xeon)

Process wise, on a particular target workstation I boot from the External FW800 drive, which has Superduper installed. Then I run SuperDuper, select the boot drive as the Copy drive and the Internal drive of the target as the destination. Then Copy all files. Works great.

However if the Target machine has an "internal volume" consisting of a couple of RAID 0 physical drives, Superduper fails to copy and in fact hoses the RAID.

It seems to unmount one of the RAID slices trying to erase the overall RAID volume.

Is this 'normal'? Maybe SD can't clone a single drive backup to RAID Volume?

Thanks

Lee

dnanian 08-12-2011 02:14 PM

We never look at a drive as a RAID or not as a RAID. In fact, always work at a volume level, file by file. When we 'erase' a drive, we ask Disk Utility to do it for us.

If - for some reason - Disk Utility is hosing the RAID when you erase it, perhaps you should just try using Smart Update?

ltf3 08-12-2011 02:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dnanian (Post 30889)
We never look at a drive as a RAID or not as a RAID. In fact, always work at a volume level, file by file. When we 'erase' a drive, we ask Disk Utility to do it for us.

If - for some reason - Disk Utility is hosing the RAID when you erase it, perhaps you should just try using Smart Update?

Wow, quick reply .... thanks!

Interesting ... so I tried to use Disk Utility to just erase the (newly built) RAID Volume ... and it hosed the whole thing in exactly the same way as SD did.

So the issue must be at the OS level?

But as you kindly pointed out, doing a Smart Update on a newly created RAID Volume seems to be working fine.

That's what it's called "Smart" ... and I'm not!! LOL

Thanks so much for great support!

Lee

Best

Lee

dnanian 08-12-2011 02:50 PM

Glad to help. Weird that Disk Utility would trash the RAID.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.