Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Cloning a Time Machine Volume (http://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=3080)

barrysharp 10-30-2007 11:27 PM

Cloning a Time Machine Volume
 
I will want to have the ability to clone a Leopard Mac OS X 10.5 Time Machine Volume when the volume's space becomes exhausted.

When TM runs out of space and cannot free up enough space to continue its backup task it will warn user to either remove some backup set(s) or switch to another HD or Volume.

I intend to and would like to not lose my current TM backup history nor do I want to perform another FULL Time Machine backup when I switch to another HD or Volume. In order to avoid this FULL backup on the new HD or Volume I see that if I were able to clone the current TM backup HD/Volume to a larger HD/Volume I could avoid the FULL backup when TM starts to use the new/larger Volume.

Is SD! capable of or be will be made capable of cloning a TM backup volume to another 'larger' volume of my choosing ?

Thanks for any feedback. :)

Regards Barry Sharp

barrysharp 10-30-2007 11:30 PM

Incidentally, I have tried cloning using CCC and after 10 hrs it was still cranking its rsync and seemingly not making too much progress.

I've also tried using SD! 2.1.4 (v82) during beta testing TM for Apple with limited success.

dnanian 10-31-2007 12:14 AM

We're hoping so.

barrysharp 10-31-2007 12:26 AM

Great...
 
Thanks for saying that. :D

barrysharp 10-31-2007 12:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dnanian (Post 15062)
We're hoping so.

Will there be any limitations when cloning a TM backup Volume such as having to have TM backups disabled during the cloning process ? Seems like a sensible limitation to me anyhows. ;)

dnanian 10-31-2007 12:58 AM

Of course.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.