Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Once SD Transfers To My New Mac, Will It Still Run On My Old? (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=6456)

idkidd 06-06-2011 08:58 PM

Once SD Transfers To My New Mac, Will It Still Run On My Old?
 
Hi,

I bought a new Mac awhile back and transferred my system over to it from my old one. Superduper has continued to work perfectly on my new app (I don't remember ever having to re-activate it there though). However, it seems to no longer have the advanced scheduling feature on my old system. I wanted to check and see if this is the correct behavior before I went ahead and purchased a new copy for my old system which my mom now uses. If something is now "broken" on her system, I didn't want to re-buy and still have no resolution. Thanks for the help!

dnanian 06-06-2011 09:01 PM

Since she's a different person she should, indeed, have her own license. But I'm not sure what your question is...

idkidd 06-06-2011 09:22 PM

It still functions on my new Mac with all the advanced features; however, it doesn't seem to be allowing scheduled back ups on my old machine. I didn't know if it was "smart" enough to transfer over the license to the new machine and pull the authorization of the advanced features from the old. If so, that explains my problem and it will be as simple as buying a new license. If not, there's some other problem and I need to figure out what that is. Make sense?

dnanian 06-06-2011 09:48 PM

Doesn't "allow"? What do you mean? Does it give an error?

idkidd 06-06-2011 09:54 PM

It just doesn't work. I can schedule a backup but it doesn't actually happen. My old set weekly backup stopped functioning on the old machine once I transferred to my new system and, any time I have tried to set a new one, it never ends up running. Manual backups seem to go through fine. Now I am thinking this is user error from your questioning when I have just assumed up until this point it was license issue. I don't see what I could be doing incorrectly though.

dnanian 06-06-2011 09:55 PM

Did you try setting a backup to run a few minutes from "now", waiting and watching? (Certainly, you shouldn't have given her your license, so you did the right thing there, but it didn't cause the failure.)

idkidd 06-06-2011 11:24 PM

I'm sorry Dave: setting that new instance worked. Sorry to waste your time. I don't know what I was doing wrong before. Do I deauthorize this copy just by erasing my name and license id from the input boxes?

dnanian 06-07-2011 07:06 AM

Just put her license in there instead.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.