Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Setting up a Mac lab (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2766)

preiss 08-22-2007 11:17 AM

Setting up a Mac lab
 
I'm writing to double check that this application (SD) is right for the purpose I intend to use it. I have a lab in a high school of 22 Macs (two are Intel macs) all the rest are imacs. Normally over the summer I use one machine to create a "clean" and current setup for all 12 classes taught and then have used Carbon Copy Cloner to copy them one at a time to each of the other macs. The image is quite big as we use a good deal of high end apps and there are separate setups for each class.

I think I can use this program on the 20 non-Intel imacs, is that right?
Do I just follow the basic back-up procedure or is there a different approach?
What is suggested for the 2 Intel iMacs?
I currently use firewire cables for transfer, one machine at a time until a row of 4 are complete and then go 4 at a time. Better suggestions?

dnanian 08-22-2007 11:43 AM

Sounds about right; you'd do the same with the Intel Macs, but with their own source image, of course.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.