Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   Possible or not - Define a 'folder' as a 'target drive'? (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1113)

Marc Dolfen 03-05-2006 04:30 PM

Possible or not - Define a 'folder' as a 'target drive'?
 
Hello David, hello SuperDuper users.

I worked with SuperDuper (v2.01) using the 'Backup – all files' script.
After this initial backup I used the “Smart Update“ script to keep my SuperDuper image on the external HDD identical to the one in use.

My situation now:

After modifications to the OS (lets say updating to Mac OS 10.4.5) I would rather keep my backup as it is (Mac OS 10.4.4) and just do a 'Smart Update' of certain folders in the users profile.
For that reason I wrote a script that should
-just update a certain folder structure within the already existing image-
created by SuperDuper on the external HDD.

Within a test environment I noticed that the script performed the defined job, but earsed the target before starting the copy job (action: During Copy - Smart Update).
I am aware that this works like designed by definition ;-) (identical to source).

Long story - short qustion at the end:

Is it somehow possible that SuperDuper just updates a folder structure within an existing backup, or in other words:
Is it somehow possible to define a 'folder' within an existing backup as my 'target drive'?

Thanks for your help.

Regards - Marc

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Here some additional information regarding my (first selfmade) script:

Script:
All files from folder marc_dolfen/Büro on (source) will be copied to folder marc_dolfen/Büro on (target). Also files related to SuperDuper (Copy Scripts) and Safari (Bookmarks) on (source) will be copied to the corresponding folders on (target).

Included scripts:
None.

Script commands:
Ignore: *
Ignore: .*
Copy: Users/marc_dolfen/Documents/Büro
Copy: Users/marc_dolfen/Library/Safari
Copy: Users/marc_dolfen/Library/Application Support/SuperDuper!/Copy Scripts

dnanian 03-05-2006 04:41 PM

No, Marc, you can't do that. All of the SuperDuper "copy modes" operate on the volume as a whole.

If you want to test out OS versions, you should use a Sandbox. The User's Guide goes into the Sandbox in some detail...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:21 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.