Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   2 different backup schedules (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1011)

supinum 01-28-2006 07:26 PM

2 different backup schedules
 
Is it possible to have SD preform more then one schedule?
For example:
Exept for backing up my entire drive every evening I want to have my adressbook backed up twice a week.

could this be done?

dnanian 01-28-2006 09:19 PM

Of course. You just set up another backup and click "Schedule" again -- you can schedule as many as you'd like.

supinum 01-28-2006 09:27 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dnanian
Of course. You just set up another backup and click "Schedule" again -- you can schedule as many as you'd like.

Please be ridiculously specific because I dont get simple things like where in what menue I get to set upp another backup. Sorry, ant thanks for your patience! :D
/David

dnanian 01-28-2006 09:47 PM

Once you've hit the schedule button, David, the "main window" is no longer involved in that particular backup. So -- you just change the main window to what you want, and hit "Schedule" again. Then, you'll have two scheduled backups. Do it again, and you'll have three, etc.

supinum 01-29-2006 03:56 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dnanian
Once you've hit the schedule button, David, the "main window" is no longer involved in that particular backup. So -- you just change the main window to what you want, and hit "Schedule" again. Then, you'll have two scheduled backups. Do it again, and you'll have three, etc.

I get it! thanks! :D
Can I save these two backuproutines without scheduling them, just keeping them for manual backup at times that suites me?

/david

dnanian 01-29-2006 09:17 AM

Sure. That's what saving settings is for (File > Save, File > Load Settings...).

supinum 01-30-2006 07:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dnanian
Sure. That's what saving settings is for (File > Save, File > Load Settings...).

ah! I'm almost there! One more thing though....
How do I select a single folder for backup?

dnanian 01-30-2006 09:23 AM

To select a single folder, use a copy script. Include "exclude all files" in the 2nd tab, and the folder you want to copy in the 3rd, making sure the command in front is "copy". Check the FAQ for the classic mistakes, and realize that selecting a single "folder" to copy doesn't mean we'll only scan that folder... and if you choose "Smart Update" the only thing on the destination volume will be that folder (and its parents)...


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.