Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   backup over network trys to make new image (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2006)

kirbster 01-14-2007 12:33 AM

backup over network trys to make new image
 
When trying to make a sparse image backup over a network, Super Duper creats a new disk image on the desktop of the G5 that is to be copied instead of to the USB external drive connected to another computer.
I have done this operation with SD successfully with an iBook on the same network which is copied correctly to a FW drive.
I have gone through the steps over and over and each time a new image gets mounted to the desktop and I then stop the backup. The USB drive does work, I made a backup to it from the G5 connected directly to it. It seems like I set it up wrong the first time and now SD cannot "forget" the incorrect information. I'm guessing that there is a file I need to delete so that I can start over but I'm not sure what file to delete.

I have a G5/dual 2.7 running 10.4.8

dnanian 01-14-2007 08:10 AM

We direct the sparse image to the path you provide: it certainly shouldn't create an image on the desktop unless you've *also* set that in the Advanced tab of options...

kirbster 01-14-2007 07:23 PM

Thanks for your response
 
Dave,
After reading your response I decided to let the backup proceed. When it was finished, the extra HD image on the desktop disappeared but the sparse image was on the target USB external HD that I was trying to back up to. So apparently, it did work but I was thrown by the appearance of the extra HD image on the desktop.

dnanian 01-14-2007 10:06 PM

Ah, I think I understand what you were seeing. You were just seeing the *volume* that was mounted. Totally normal and expected.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:41 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.