Shirt Pocket Discussions

Shirt Pocket Discussions (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/index.php)
-   General (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   must I start up from the drive I'm cloning? (https://www.shirt-pocket.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2785)

flyleaf 08-27-2007 06:37 PM

must I start up from the drive I'm cloning?
 
I am probably paranoid, and hopefully I can get confirmation on this. Back when I was using Carbon Copy Cloner, I'm pretty sure I HAD to boot from the disk I was cloning, or else my "clone" would have incorrect permissions all over the place.

Ever since I switched to SuperDuper!, I've just continued in the habit of booting from the disk to be cloned. Is this necessary? Or can I make a perfect copy of a bootable drive that is NOT the active system disk? The user guide doesn't mention it either way, and I'd like someone to tell me for certain.

--flyleaf

dnanian 08-27-2007 06:41 PM

It's not necessary, no, flyleaf. In fact, if anything, not booting from the drive will get you a more "accurate" copy.

flyleaf 08-27-2007 06:43 PM

more accurate? how so? (thinking about all the copies I might have screwed up now)

dnanian 08-27-2007 06:46 PM

A drive you're running from is under constant change. As such, the copy is not fully "accurate" because the source could change after we've copied something. That doesn't mean it's a "bad" copy, as the files are indeed captured at the point of copying. Just that the copies might diverge soon after.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.