PDA

View Full Version : Can't Mount Sparse Image


spryguy
01-18-2006, 12:13 PM
Any idea why I wouldn't be able to mount my sparse image after backup? I get a No Mountable File Systems error and it appears greyed-out in Disk Utility. The original image was created on a network share via SMB. I get the error even if I copy the file locally.

Thanks,
Ivan Brown
Systems Administrator
Hanson Dodge Creative

dnanian
01-18-2006, 12:22 PM
It sounds like the image is damaged, Ivan. Was this stored on a FAT32 volume?

waddling
01-20-2006, 03:26 PM
I am trying to backup to a newtork volume using the latest version of SD!. Pg 19 of the manual says, "The next time through, SuperDuper! will automatically mount the network volume, mount the image...". Unfortunately, the first step, automatically mounting the network volume, does not happen, and I have to do this manually. Have I missed something?

Thanks! Chris

dnanian
01-20-2006, 06:08 PM
Well, the re-mount will only occur on startup of SuperDuper!, or loading of the settings (from a schedule), and not if you unmount while SD! is running. Is that what might be happening here?