PDA

View Full Version : Using SuperDuper as Root


alf
01-02-2006, 05:21 AM
Hi,
there are two users on my iMac. Is it necessary to start SD as root so that there will be no problems with permissions?

dnanian
01-02-2006, 10:09 AM
No, Alf. We run authenticated, and can access the other files without any trouble.

Timmy
01-09-2006, 06:10 PM
So, we can run the back-up from a non-admin account and just enter an admin username/password when prompted by SD ?

dnanian
01-10-2006, 01:08 AM
That should work fine, Timmy, yes.

Timmy
01-10-2006, 05:44 PM
That should work fine, Timmy, yes.

The way you said that makes me think that there are some circumstances in which it is best to do the cloning from an admin account...

dnanian
01-11-2006, 01:37 AM
Nope -- as long as you authorize as an admin, it should work just fine.