PDA

View Full Version : Problems making a backup imagine


ajcowell
07-16-2004, 03:26 PM
I'm backing up my powerbook to a firewire drive. Back works fine. Problem comes when trying to unmount the drive to create an image. The end of the log is shown below:

|11:04:22 AM|Info| Scanned 111794 items occupying 8.64 GB (21149 directories, 87737 files, 2908 symlinks)
|11:04:22 AM|Info| Copied 2978 items totaling 8.57 GB (28 directories, 44 files, 2906 symlinks)
|11:04:22 AM|Info| Cloned 8.57 GB of data in 135 seconds at an effective transfer rate of 64.99 MB/s
|11:04:22 AM|Info| PHASE: Conclude Target Setup
|11:04:22 AM|Info| ...ACTION: Bless System on Target
|11:04:22 AM|Info| ......COMMAND => Blessing OS X System Folder
|11:04:22 AM|Info| Successfully blessed Mac OS X folder on Firewire
|11:04:22 AM|Info| ......COMMAND => Blessing OS 9 System Folder
|11:04:22 AM|Info| Did not bless Mac OS 9 System Folder on Firewire because it does not exist.
|11:04:22 AM|Info| ...ACTION: Create ASR Image
|11:04:22 AM|Info| ......COMMAND => Checking to see if volume Firewire can be unmounted safely
|11:04:25 AM|Info| Could not unmount volume Firewire
|11:04:25 AM|Info| Checking for open files on /dev/disk2s3...
|11:04:26 AM|Info| COMMAND PID USER FD TYPE DEVICE SIZE/OFF NODE NAME
|11:04:30 AM|Error| Could not unmount Firewire

It seems it's looking to see if there are any open files but can find none. Help!

ajcowell
07-16-2004, 03:27 PM
I should have mentioned that this sometimes works fine, but almost every other time it fails. Sometimes I just restart the application and retry, other times I reboot and retry. This morning, both of those approaches have failed.

dnanian
07-16-2004, 03:38 PM
OK -- let's see what we can figure out here!

I don't have much information about your system: typically, unmount problems are due to running things like Norton AntiVirus or Utilities while doing the backup. Recent versions cause the image to be scanned, and since NAV opens files to scan them, you can end up with an unmount failure. Is that possible in this situation?

ajcowell
07-16-2004, 07:33 PM
It certainly is possible. I do have NAV on there. Will make sure to turn it off first. I was able to use disk utility to create an image that worked perfectly but it would be nice for it to work without having to use another util.

Will let ya know how it works out!

dnanian
07-16-2004, 09:21 PM
OK, I'll look forward to your response.

ajcowell
07-18-2004, 09:15 PM
Yep, looks like that was the problem. Maybe thanks for the help!

dnanian
07-18-2004, 10:35 PM
Great! Happy to help.