PDA

View Full Version : Using SD to Clone one Mac to another Mac


fdwlaw
12-09-2005, 08:10 AM
I have 2 iMac's with Tiger on both. One is a rev A and the other is a rev B. If I want both Mac's to be the same would I be able to clone A and clone back to B.

dnanian
12-09-2005, 09:58 AM
As long as both are using the same version of the OS (specifically, the Rev B came with a later version, and both would have to use that version or later), that will work. But, realize, that we don't "synchronize" in two directions... you'd end up replacing one with the other, not 'combining' them.

fdwlaw
12-09-2005, 10:23 AM
Basically what your saying is since I have 2 different revisions of iMac's, I would need to clone rev B because it's the newest and then clone it to rev A.

I had Tiger on rev A but went back to Panther 10.3.9.

So if I zero out the rev A hard drive and clone rev B to the rev A everything should work fine.......no issues?

Once I have both cloned the same I would simply smart update to each other?

Note:
The rev B is 17", has Airport, Combo CD/DVD, and different video card (17" 128MB - 20" 64MB). The rev A is 20", Superdrive, and NO Airport.

dnanian
12-09-2005, 10:26 AM
What exactly are you trying to accomplish? OSX can handle booting a given disk from a different machine, so there's no real problem, but if you're trying to keep two machines "synchronized", you can't really do that with SD...

fdwlaw
12-09-2005, 10:43 AM
My first Apple computer was the 20" iMac. I put a lot of information on the new computer ..ie financial, photos, home movies ect from my windoz machine (now a boat anchor).

When I purchase the 17" iMac just after I had major problems with the 20" (in the repair shop for 12 days) I told the wife that I purchasing the 17" iMac for her, but I had another reason.....I needed access to the finicial records and thanks to SD I achieved that.

My wife only uses the 17" maybe once or twice a week. So I was thinking that maybe if I had identical information on both machines that if one failed I would be able to go to the other without issues. I know that the clone worked on the 17" back when the 20" failed.

I suppose I need to purchase a sync program, instead of trying to clone to each other. Sorry for rambling.

dnanian
12-09-2005, 10:51 AM
Give FolderShare a try -- http://www.foldershare.com. It's free and will sync folders on two computers. I think that's what you want, rather than trying to copy the two machines back and forth...