PDA

View Full Version : Does SuperDuper have to be running for scheduling to work?


chabig
12-02-2005, 10:46 AM
If SuperDuper is not running when a scheduled backup is to occur, will it automatically launch, or does it have to be running?

Part 2: Can I set my backup options to BOTH quit SuperDuper at the completion of the backup AND sleep the computer?

Chris

dnanian
12-02-2005, 10:49 AM
Hi, Chris.

SuperDuper! will automatically quit at the end of a scheduled backup, and doesn't have to be running for a schedule to fire, so you can just set things to sleep and it should do what you want.

Hope that helps!

chabig
12-02-2005, 08:17 PM
That helps a lot. Thanks Dave. I didn't realize SD would automatically quit at the end of a scheduled backup. So that option is only for manual backups. Did I miss that in the Users' Guide?

Chris

dnanian
12-02-2005, 08:19 PM
Nope -- I don't think I mentioned it. Some things that were obvious to me during writing of the 'guide clearly aren't obvious.

I'll correct it in a future update.