PDA

View Full Version : Internal HD 15.4 GB external (cloned) HD 15.1 GB


fdwlaw
11-26-2005, 03:45 PM
I only have a few quick questions:

1. Why is it my internal HD is reporting...in Disk Utility 15.4 GB used and my external (cloned) HD is 15.1 GB, shouldn't they be identical?

2. I've set SD2.0 to Smart up-date every morning, is it ok to leave the drive mounted all the time or should I only turn it on and mount it when the Smart update is scheduled to run?

BTW I have one external HD used for cloning and the other used for backups....Both are external firewire connected.

BTW I love you you fine folks have done with SD 2.0.....

Thanks :cool:

dnanian
11-26-2005, 03:46 PM
Quick answers, then...

1. That's because we don't copy temporary files and VM swap files and the like. Normal.

2. Sure, you can leave it on all the time, that way it'll be available when it's time to back up.

Thanks for the compliments!

fdwlaw
11-26-2005, 03:56 PM
I was reading some of the post.....Should my internal and cloned drive be named the same?

Thanks

dnanian
11-26-2005, 04:05 PM
They don't have to be, no -- as long as you can boot from the copy. Naming the drive the same sometimes fixes a problem with certain startup items and the like. But, you should be fine.