PDA

View Full Version : post boot-up from SD clone, icons quivering


tuni
12-31-2014, 02:49 PM
After I boot up from my SD clone (latest version of SD, also Yosemite with all updates), the icons on my desktop are quivering/shaking. I am using a 1 year old MBPro13 w/retina. This is happening all the time after the SD boot up from the external hard drives. I have tried this on each external drive (Voyager/Icy Dock/LaCie) (the LaCie recently failed so have trashed that one, but it was happening on that too) that I have. I have used various hard drives in each of the docks. It happens all of the time. It appears all my applications and web sites are working as they should but the quivering/shaking is a big problem.

I am concerned that if I needed to use one of these clones as my fall-back, the quivering would prevent me from any meaningful productivity. Any thoughts as to what could be causing this and suggestions for a fix would be appreciated.

dnanian
12-31-2014, 03:06 PM
That sounds weird. What happens if you start up in safe boot?

tuni
01-01-2015, 06:17 PM
haven't tried that. will try booting up in safe mode and see what happens. will let you know. But, if it does work that way, is that the way I would have to boot up if something happens to be MBPro? Doesn't sound like fun to me:rolleyes:

dnanian
01-01-2015, 06:36 PM
No, just trying to figure out what might be going on here. I've never heard of icons "wiggling" on OS X, except in Launchpad (when you click and hold there)!

tuni
02-26-2015, 03:41 PM
Dave,
My apologies for not relying to you sooner re. this issue - life sometimes just gets in the way, right? The problem of the jumping desktop icons upon reboot from the SD Clone continue.

I have now experimented with 2 different external hard drives, it happens with both. I have repaired/verified each drive. No apparent resolution as a result of this. I believe it has something to do with the SD program and "Finder" on my Mac. I cannot utilize Finder at all upon re-booting from the clone. Finder won't work.....and whatever application I have opened, just trying them out - finder reverts back to the last opened application. Anything on my dock that shows it is open, is what re-opens. Obviously, I would not be able to work from the SD Clone due to this problem. I did not try "safe Mode" as I wouldn't be using that as a work around if my MBPro failed.

You mentioned that you have not heard about this problem from anyone else???? I have no idea how to resolve this issue and am very concerned re. my ability to use the SD clones should I have the need.

Do you have any ideas as to the cause of the problem and how to fix it. Or should I re-install SD? (I imagine there's a way to do this?). I don't want to just give up on the program, its too important to me and my work. Thanks for your advice and possible remedies.

dnanian
02-26-2015, 05:36 PM
What happens if you boot in "Safe Boot" from that drive (Shift from power on all the way to the desktop)?

tuni
02-26-2015, 06:08 PM
just did the "safe boot" directly from the external drive w/SD clone - that works - no problem! So what does that mean? What should I do? I can't be starting in Safe Mode to do my work.....if/when something happens to my MBPro (running Yosemite by the way) and all updates are current. Thanks for the idea however now what?

dnanian
02-26-2015, 06:22 PM
Now start up in regular mode. What happens? :-)

tuni
02-26-2015, 06:40 PM
Dave,
Back to square one - desk top icons (not on dock - on the desk top itself) jumping. they go off and then they come back on - every few seconds. Also Finder is definitely not working. What ever I had opened most recently, comes back on if I try to access Finder. :-(

What to do?

dnanian
02-26-2015, 06:51 PM
The problem is that something you have installed is preventing the system from properly prebinding. You can force it to, though.

Please open the Terminal application. Copy the following to the clipboard:

sudo update_dyld_shared_cache -force

Paste that into Terminal. Press Return at the end and, when prompted, enter your password (it'll be invisible) and press Return. When it's completed and the "%" prompt returns, quit Terminal and restart your Mac.

That should work...

tuni
02-26-2015, 08:20 PM
dave,
did what you suggested. % sign/prompt never showed up so -I did quit terminal at the $ sign and rebooted using the SD drive clone. No change. Icons still jumping on desktop, Finder still not working.

Maybe I should have awaited % prompt? But I didn't see it, waited about 10 minutes, then shut down and rebooted as described above.

How long should it take for the % prompt in Terminal to appear? does it always? Did I shut down too soon? I can try again based upon your response to the % question.

thanks again....am totally frustrated :-(

dnanian
02-26-2015, 08:36 PM
$ is fine as a prompt. (Depends on the system, on yours it's $.)

tuni
02-27-2015, 11:05 AM
followed your instructions above to the letter - no change at all. even deleted a few apps I thought might impact. Nada! Finder still not working! Desktop apps still jumping.

At this point, my SD clones are not working for me at all. When I boot up from either of them, and they are all updated weekly, I can't work from the clone.
do you think re-installing SD might help. I think I have the license or purchase number somewhere....would that be possible? and, do you think it might help?

Otherwise, I'm totally stuck and miserable.....:co::(

dnanian
02-27-2015, 11:13 AM
Are you sure you did this on the backup? The system where things are jumping? (I'm a bit hard to reach today, so please excuse any delays.) did you get any errors?

tuni
02-27-2015, 11:32 AM
Dave,
of course, I didn't do this on the backup - I didn't know that was where it should be done - OMG - I didn't even think about where I should do it - I did it on my regular. So far so good - on the backup - its been a few minutes, Finder seems to be working, also no jumping....

Next question: I have at least 2 or maybe 3 SD clones - all exhibit the same bizarre behavior - do I do it on each and everyone of them? will I have to do this on each backup clone as I update the clones???? forever?????

Right now, doing a happy dance and awaiting your reply on the above questions re. procedures.

Many thanks for your response and help on this - sure do appreciate the customer service....
n

dnanian
02-27-2015, 11:37 AM
Good, glad that worked.

So - do you have Dropbox, Transporter or Google Drive installed? Something is preventing the system from properly prebinding...

tuni
02-27-2015, 12:15 PM
yes, I have Dropbox - have always had it - even before the problem. don't think I have Google Drive - will check into that - I do have OneDrive (Apple).

So again, will I have to do the Terminal thingy each time I use a clone to make them work properly, any one of my 3? In other words, will I have to repeat this process on all subsequent updates? I update them (alternating) about 1/week.

that's important for me to know??????

And, I guess I could exclude DropBox (by quitting it?) from the cloning process, if that's the problem. What do you think?

tuni
02-27-2015, 12:19 PM
I have iCloud Drive - it doesn't appear I have Google Drive - so maybe its DropBox. When you have a chance, would appreciate your response to my previous questions in message above. thanks so much, Dave. You've been great ...

dnanian
02-27-2015, 01:11 PM
Just trying to figure out what's causing Apple to have problems here.

Anyway, you don't have to do this all the time - just if you boot and you have the issue you had. You now know what to do to fix it: it's easy to do.

tuni
02-27-2015, 01:59 PM
thanks, Dave for all your help. I don't think it could be DropBox - have had it for too long. However, would I be able to exclude that from the backup cloning process if it is and how would I do that?

anyway, I do now know how to do a temporary "fix" - thanks for your help. Please let me know if you are able to find out any more re. this issue.

many thx,

dnanian
02-27-2015, 02:24 PM
Don't do that. You know what to do if you have a problem... :)

tuni
03-03-2015, 05:08 PM
Dave,
Just wanted to let you know that the whole issue of quivering icons and Finder not working on my MBPro (Yosemite) had an even simpler solution. I chose the option to ERASE the SD clones from my external drive using that function on SD. Then did a complete re-copy from SD, and then, started up from the clone. It worked on both external drives.....your suggestion for the statement into Terminal also worked. Many thanks for all your help....am happy now :)

dnanian
03-03-2015, 07:49 PM
That shouldn't have worked, actually, but...OK!