PDA

View Full Version : "Can't find Source Volume"


prouss
06-25-2013, 06:57 PM
Since my Mac's hard drive was replaced a month ago, when SD launches I get a message that "SD can't find source volume "Macintosh HD". It's not a big deal for me to choose it manually, after which the backup works just fine, but is there a simple way to cure this?

Thanks

PS From another Q&A in this section, I found a suggestion to delete all the schedules and the Schedule Copies folder and then reboot the Mac, but that hasn't helped.

dnanian
06-25-2013, 10:55 PM
If you start SuperDuper, select some drives other than the ones you want remembered, then switch to the drives you want to remember and quit, those drives should be remembered when you start again.

prouss
06-26-2013, 02:34 PM
Fantastic, that worked, thanks!