PDA

View Full Version : Copy Job Error


inforr
03-04-2013, 11:23 AM
Hi,

I appear to be getting this error message popup occassionally after Super Duper has run. I can't seem to get rid of it by clicking OK and have to resort to using Force Quit in Activity Monitor.

http://imageshack.us/a/img15/1323/20130304101656.png

I assume this is Super Duper running the copy job? Any ideas?

Thanks.

dnanian
03-04-2013, 11:46 AM
Are you using Fast User switchingG?

inforr
03-05-2013, 04:08 AM
I believe it is but I never use it as its just me that logs on.

dnanian
03-05-2013, 08:21 AM
OK. Growl notifications?

inforr
03-05-2013, 12:29 PM
Yes I am using Growl notifications.

dnanian
03-05-2013, 12:48 PM
This is likely due to some unusual security stuff that's blocking communication sometimes. It's quite frustrating. Turning off Growl notifications for SD should stop it for now. I'm hopeful the new scheduling stuff will fix this too.

inforr
03-05-2013, 01:35 PM
Ok thanks, is the new scheduling stuff coming in a new version?

It's strange I can't click the OK button.

Is it safe to Force Quit it when it happens?

dnanian
03-05-2013, 02:08 PM
You can quit the Copy job app, sure. We're continuing to work on the scheduling stuff.