PDA

View Full Version : backing up with a mounted server volume


Dan Lester
02-14-2013, 11:18 AM
I do nightly backups with SD (awesome!), but I came in this morning to find a failed backup. The offending line in the SD log was

| 02:44:37 AM | Error | SDCopy: FTS_NS error for item: '/Volumes/hware' err: 22, Invalid argument\n

Tried manually initiating another backup. Same thing.

Now "hware" is a server outside my LAN that I had mounted. I do these mounts regularly, but I usually unmount them at the end of the day. I'm not religious about doing these dismounts. I do them just to keep my desktop clean.

But last night I evidently neglected to dismount it, and SD seemed to have a problem with that. I can't say that I've ever seen this problem before. I checked my backup disks -- they were fine, dismounted "hware", and the SD copy then proceeded flawlessly.

Is SD, in fact, not tolerant of having external servers mounted during a copy? Never ran into that before. Please excuse me if this is written up in a manual somewhere.

dnanian
02-14-2013, 11:23 AM
Basically, we tried to step past that mount point, and we received that error. Definitely expected, even if not ideal. I've got a bug logged against stopping when the file is going to be ignored, but there are potential corrupted volume issues that look the same, which is why we haven't changed the existing behavior.

Dan Lester
02-14-2013, 11:38 AM
Thanks very much David. I just wanted to make sure it wasn't something scary that was developing in my system. The scheduled backups are delightfully transparent, so it's sort of a big red-flag when I get an error like this, and a failed copy. I'm a little surprised I haven't seen this before because I have external servers open just about every day.

SuperDuper has saved my rear many times, and certainly keeps my blood pressure down!

dnanian
02-14-2013, 11:58 AM
We're not doctors, though, so while that may be a side effect, it's one we neither confirm nor deny. :)