PDA

View Full Version : Booting up from external backup - no longer


Roger sinden
01-26-2012, 01:10 PM
I have been using a Freecom drive to backup using SD. When I first had the system up and running, I did check that I could boot from it and I could. However, today when I tried to boot from it, it did not appear as a boot-from option (as you should get when holding down the Option key at startup). I have run Dusk Utility although I can only Repair the Disk..all reported OK.

There are no error as far as I can see in SD's log..."Copy Complete" is the final entry.

Reformat and do a clean backup?

Any suggestions, please?

Many thanks

dnanian
01-26-2012, 01:13 PM
Does it appear in the Startup Disk preference pane?

Roger sinden
01-26-2012, 01:19 PM
Quick reply...many thanks.

No..all I can see is the iMac internal boot disk and Network Startup (unless that is the Freecom)

dnanian
01-26-2012, 01:22 PM
Please send the log from your last backup using the 'Send to shirt pocket' button. Make sure to use "Error during copy" as the issue type.

Roger sinden
01-26-2012, 01:35 PM
I've done that. I have three screen grabs available of the various parameter SU screens if that is of any interest.

dnanian
01-26-2012, 01:51 PM
No need. As I indicated in my reply, you were using "Backup - user files" which only copies your Home folders, and not the system.

Roger sinden
01-26-2012, 01:57 PM
Mmm...that's not what the set-up screen says..just checked the screen grab I took..says 'backup- all files'.

dnanian
01-26-2012, 01:59 PM
That's certainly what you log says, and a schedule backup is separate from the main window.

Roger sinden
01-26-2012, 02:08 PM
http://www.tristan.demon.co.uk/images/super%20duper%20screen%20grab%201.jpg

Not saying the log's wrong...or that there's something amiss with this excellent program..but this is the screen I grabbed. User Error on my part?

dnanian
01-26-2012, 02:15 PM
I don't know. Take a look at the log - It wasn't from your default settings. It was from some saved settings and/or a schedule.

Roger sinden
01-26-2012, 02:23 PM
It was from the log of last nights scheduled backup...parameters set as discussed. Am currently running a copy. It definitely says "Backup-all files"...fingers crossed.

dnanian
01-26-2012, 02:24 PM
Again, a scheduled copy is entirely independent of the main window, and your *schedule* is set as a "Backup - user files". Settings in the main window have nothing to do with it after you've made the schedule.

Roger sinden
01-26-2012, 02:37 PM
Where is that 'embarrassed' emoticon. I see where I went wrong now. Thank you for your patience!

dnanian
01-26-2012, 02:40 PM
No problem. Sorry I kept kind of repeating myself... :)