PDA

View Full Version : cannot find volume


snoopy67
09-05-2005, 01:12 PM
Every time i start SD it complains that it can't find a certain volume.

It does that since i repartitioned my external drive.
Before that, the external drive contained two partitions, one of them called "system clone". Now after the repartitioning, the external HD contains three partitions, but one of them is still called "system clone".

So why does SD complain?
And what can i do to avoid this error message?
[it hinders automation ...]

Regards,
Gabriel.

dnanian
09-05-2005, 01:22 PM
Just start SuperDuper!, dismiss that dialog, and re-choose the partition. When you re-partitioned it, the low-level ID (UUID) changed, and that's what we're using to identify the volume.

Re-selecting it will prevent the prompt, because you'll have a new default.

snoopy67
09-06-2005, 04:08 AM
Thanks a lot.