PDA

View Full Version : name of cloned volume question


hoodsmom
08-18-2005, 07:42 PM
I'm not sure if this is a "Tiger thing," but...

My source drive is named "my hd". I named my clone "back up". When I activate the startup manager to boot from the clone on the fly, two drives named "my hd" show up, which makes it hard to tell which is the clone and which is the original. I can guess which drive is the backup - when I successfully boot from the back up, it is named "back up" when it mounts (PB G4 10.4.2, newest version of SuperDuper!).

On my MDD G4 tower running 10.2.8 and SuperDuper! 1.54, the source and clone have different names when I activate the startup manager.

dnanian
08-18-2005, 09:38 PM
We've had other reports of this, and we've got it on our radar, hoodsmom.

TMay
08-19-2005, 11:58 AM
Dave

(Thanks again for all the help a week ago.)

This same name issue has occurred for me. Since it's "on your radar" only want to add it also occurs under Retrospect and (under Jag/Panther) with CCCloner as well. Under all three appls., it's not a consistent thing. Sometimes happens, sometimes not. I think it's been in OSX from the get-go. (Actually, on more thought, I think it would happen on my old laptop, where the feature was first available to me, even when only OS9 volumes were being presented to it. Isn't this actually a firmware feature, not an OS dependant one?)

Usually "cures" itself after a boot or two, at which point the StartupPicker (or whatever it's called...StartupManager) will correctly show the different names. On desktop, in Finder, correct names always appear.

Regards, Ted

dnanian
08-19-2005, 05:36 PM
Yeah, this is part of Open Firmware. It must be that bless doesn't always update things as you'd expect. I'm not sure what we can do about it, but I've been looking at the bless command to see if there's a solution. If not, it's possibly a bug that has to be fixed by Apple...

DavidCB
08-20-2005, 01:31 AM
I'm not sure if this is a "Tiger thing," but...

On my MDD G4 tower running 10.2.8 and SuperDuper! 1.54, the source and clone have different names when I activate the startup manager.

For what it's worth, on my PB G4 667 (10.4.2), source and clone have different names in Startup Manager.

David

dnanian
08-20-2005, 08:54 AM
Yes, this doesn't happen under all circumstances, David. That might be why Apple -- if it's their problem -- hasn't fixed it yet.