PDA

View Full Version : Backup not working correctly...


Walter
05-05-2010, 04:11 AM
I tested the "backup" to an external FW drive by starting up from that drive and discovered that all my midi/audio programmes were not authorized to run.

So they had to be "authorized" before they would startup.

In SD i ran " Backup all files "

Why is it not a true backup ? Somewhat uselsss for me if i have to spend hours to hunt down the DVD/CD installers and find the "codes" to authorize the applications.

Or did i select the wrong script ?

dnanian
05-05-2010, 08:59 AM
If the programs are copy protected, as these are, they may have to be reauthorized when moved to new drives or computers. It's the nature of their copy protection.

Walter
05-05-2010, 10:12 AM
If the programs are copy protected, as these are, they may have to be reauthorized when moved to new drives or computers. It's the nature of their copy protection.



Reflecting on your answer help most of those midi/audio programmes install an invisible file which i have learned are not copied over in the "back up" process. So I'll have to keep those authorization codes and DVD/CD installers close by and better organized.

Now it makes sense ( i guess ) . It's just maddening to me because after spend more than five hundred bucks on some of these high end midi/audio programmes ( or even more with Apple's FinalCut Pro and Logic Express ) who in their right mind would just give them away for free.

Thanks for providing me with a proper perspective.

dnanian
05-05-2010, 10:16 AM
Actually, we copy 'invisible' files. But, again, these applications are copy protected and are purposefully detecting their relocation. It's inconvenient and annoying, but given how many people pirate even an inexpensive program like SuperDuper!...