PDA

View Full Version : Go


Gnurr
01-01-2010, 08:22 PM
I just got a Time Capsule and want to use it to back up a MBP using both SD! and TM. Can someone please point me to a setup plan with partitioning to make this work?

Thanks!

dnanian
01-01-2010, 08:35 PM
You don't have to partition. See "Backing up over a network" in the User's Guide -- you're going to use a sparse bundle...

Gnurr
01-02-2010, 02:45 PM
Thanks for the Sparse Bundle advice. Now the problem is the Time Capsule doesn't show up in list of available locations. The "Data" folder shows up on the desktop like a afp server. How do I mount it so SD finds it? What am I missing here?

dnanian
01-02-2010, 02:47 PM
You need to follow the steps in "Backing up over a network", mount the Time Capsule, and then back up to its mounted volume using an image... (if you can't find it in the save panel, remember that it expands - click the arrow next to the pop-up in the panel).

Gnurr
01-02-2010, 03:02 PM
Thanks! That little expand triangle will get you every time! (And I know it's there, and usually use it, and also regularly forget about it) Thanks for responding so quickly!