PDA

View Full Version : Clone, partition for Bootcamp, clone again


fletchwin
11-18-2009, 11:04 PM
Dave
Good evening. Purchased SD prior to partitioning for Bootcamp, if something went bad I'd have a copy (actually I already did using disk utility but the smart backup in SD meant saving spindle tuns). First clone went well. Partition went well. Windows thru Fusion works (noticed I said works and not well, it is Windows after all). Finally, some days later I decided to update my clone. The second (update) clone seems to be taking as long as the original. Why is that? Did SD recognize the change in Mac HD size (small due to Bootcamp pilfer)? Is there a selection I needed to have made for smart update to have worked?
Thanks
BillNav

dnanian
11-19-2009, 10:06 AM
It shouldn't, Bill - but what files changed matters. Perhaps send the log into support with "Send to shirt pocket" so I can take a look.

fletchwin
11-19-2009, 09:17 PM
Dave, Log sent, Thanks, Bill