PDA

View Full Version : First backup with Smart Update?


Albo
11-06-2009, 02:36 PM
I've used SD successfully for many years now but this has never been clear to me.

I have my master drive and I have my empty backup partition.
I open SD and make my "Copy" and "To" selections and set Backup - all files.

Here's my question: For my During copy choices can I START this new backup with "Smart Update XXX from XXX" or do I have to use "Erase XXX, then copy files from XXX"?

I think I've done some first time backups with the former in the past and everything seemed to be fine, but I was curious whether this is actually setting up my backups correctly.

It seems to me that the ability to start a new backup with the "Smart Update" choice is a better one given the fact that you wouldn't have to revisit the backup settings again for the second, third and consecutive runs.

dnanian
11-06-2009, 02:36 PM
You can start with Smart Update, no problem.

Albo
11-06-2009, 02:41 PM
Oh fantastic! That makes things so much easier.