PDA

View Full Version : Backing up to External Drive linked to Time Capsule


Ketan
09-07-2009, 12:16 PM
I use the Time Capsule as my router. I have an external drive connected to the Time Capsule (via a USB hub). I can access this external drive from the Finder window. I want to use the external drive to back up data from my MacBook Pro. However, SuperDuper does not recognize / locate this drive (it works fine if I connect the drive directly to my laptop). I thought SuperDuper works with Time Capsule and any drives connected to TC.

Any solutions?

dnanian
09-07-2009, 12:19 PM
Sure. See "Backing up over a network" in the User's Guide, and the "Airport Disks" post at the Shirt Pocket blog.

Ketan
09-07-2009, 06:31 PM
Thanks for the reference. I followed the instructions and created a sparse image by directly connecting with the external drive (since it would be very slow over wireless). After the backup was done I connected the external drive to my time capsule. How do I know select that image now for the subsequent backup? I can locate the image but it does not provide the option to be selected.

Am I doing something wrong?

dnanian
09-07-2009, 06:37 PM
I believe I explain how in the post, don't I?

You can then connect the drive to the base station, and re-select the image using the "Disk Image..." choice in SuperDuper!'s destination drive pop-up. (Note that although the image will be grey, you can still pick it, and ignore the "overwrite" warning. Yes, I know that UI sucks.)

Ketan
09-07-2009, 07:30 PM
I cannot select the sparseimage file (it shows up as greyed but does not allow me to select it). SD gives me an error that it failed to mount the file.

Also, if I locate the image file through the finder window and try to mount it, then also it is not mounting

dnanian
09-07-2009, 08:06 PM
But it mounts when the drive is connected locally? Sounds like you might have an unreliable network connection...

Ketan
09-07-2009, 08:24 PM
No the image file does not mount at all even on a local connection. It is giving an error - "no mountable file systems"

dnanian
09-07-2009, 08:30 PM
It's certainly damaged, then. Is the drive properly formatted as "Apple Partition Map"?

Ketan
09-07-2009, 08:32 PM
It is formatted as Mac OS Extended (Journaled)

dnanian
09-07-2009, 08:43 PM
OK... it really sounds like something happened to the image after you created it, Ketan... perhaps try repairing it with Disk Utility?