PDA

View Full Version : Copying from one machine to another


allenbirnbach
08-24-2009, 06:10 PM
Can my licensed version of Super Duper be used on more than one machine? I have two desktop towers, and I've put my registered copy on my newer Mac G5.

The reason why I am asking is that I want to copy everything from an older G4 to the G5. Basic reason being that the G4 is older and slower, and I plan to decommission it. The G5 does have data on it, which I do not want to replace. I just want to add the files from the G4. If I connect the two machines with a firewire cord, and install Super Duper on the G4, would it see the G5 so I could copy over the files? Are there any special protocols to keep in mind in making the transfer?

dnanian
08-24-2009, 06:13 PM
Well, obviously, you have, Allen, because you're posting here. :)

See my emailed response.

allenbirnbach
08-24-2009, 06:18 PM
:-). Corrected.

allenbirnbach
08-24-2009, 06:28 PM
See my emailed response.[/QUOTE]

I might be having a problem with a slow server, but I have not seen an email response. Maybe it's best to repost it here? Thanks so much!

dnanian
08-24-2009, 06:32 PM
Well, I sent it over a half hour ago. Here's what I said:

In general, if the computers are yours, used primarily by you, we don't require you to purchase multiple licenses. Of course, we appreciate it when people do, since it's modestly priced and registrations are how we pay for support, development, food, things like that.

It's not a "family" license, though.

Hope that makes some sense.

allenbirnbach
08-24-2009, 07:41 PM
Hope that makes some sense.

Thanks. So now back to what I'm trying to do. If I connect the two machines with a firewire cord, and install Super Duper on the G4, would it see the G5 so I could copy over the files? Are there any special protocols to keep in mind in making the transfer?

Thanks again.

dnanian
08-24-2009, 10:27 PM
If you put the destination Mac into "FireWire Target Disk Mode" (hold down T during startup), yes. Nothing terribly special.