PDA

View Full Version : boot camp


plcrules
07-24-2009, 06:49 PM
if i use superduper 2 copy my hd onto a bigger hd and i have windows vista installed on a partition will boot camp and vista still work?:confused:

dnanian
07-24-2009, 07:59 PM
We don't copy Boot Camp, so you'd have to use WinClone to copy that separate partition.

plcrules
07-25-2009, 09:23 PM
is there any program that will copy both in 1 shot?:cool:

sjk
07-25-2009, 10:07 PM
is there any program that will copy both in 1 shot?:cool:
The dd(1) (http://developer.apple.com/documentation/Darwin/Reference/Manpages/man1/dd.1.html) command. :)

Seriously, you wouldn't want to use that for regular backup purposes.