PDA

View Full Version : How about a 'Pause' Button?


Mr Lynn
07-06-2009, 09:32 AM
Most backup utilities I have used enable you to Pause the backup. SD! doesn't.

It would be handy to have that capability. Now, if you hit Stop, you get a warning of possible dire consequences—fear inspiring! :eek:

/Mr Lynn

dnanian
07-06-2009, 09:42 AM
The stop warning is phrased a bit aggressively (it's probably the worst prompt in the program). The idea there is that you don't know where you are in the backup, so the backup is in an unknown state -- not that the drive is damaged somehow.

Mr Lynn
07-06-2009, 11:10 PM
The stop warning is phrased a bit aggressively (it's probably the worst prompt in the program). The idea there is that you don't know where you are in the backup, so the backup is in an unknown state -- not that the drive is damaged somehow.

Well, that's a relief! :o

I assume the programs with 'Pause' buttons know where they are in the backup, so can proceed from that point when you click 'Resume'.

Would be a worthwhile enhancement for SD!, I think.

/Mr Lynn

sjk
07-06-2009, 11:22 PM
I'd also like an officially supported Pause/Continue function in SD!, mainly for this reason:

Sometimes I'll notice a backup is copying more data than expected and I want to temporarily pause it to figure out the cause.

dnanian
07-06-2009, 11:26 PM
My general answer is "so, stop and allow Smart Update to resume for you"... pause/continue doesn't seem to be critical enough to justify inclusion...

sjk
07-07-2009, 12:12 AM
Yeah, I guess you're right. In my example it would be rare not to end up permanently stopping the backup session anyway to fix whatever's causing it to copy too much data.