PDA

View Full Version : SuperDuper Prevents Shutdown


Mr Lynn
07-06-2009, 08:10 AM
I have the Shutdown Computer option checked, but the last two backups Shutdown has failed because "The application SuperDuper failed to quit."

How come?

I'm running SD 2.5 (v84) on a MacBook Pro 2.33 GHz, 4GB, 10.5.7, doing a clone backup to an external HD at the end of the day.

/Mr Lynn

dnanian
07-06-2009, 08:39 AM
Try using Onyx or Cocktail to clear your user and system caches.

Mr Lynn
07-06-2009, 09:29 AM
OK, thanks. Will go looking for Onyx or Cocktail tonight.

I did a search on 'Shutdown' but somehow missed the thread a couple down in the list with the same problem. Sorry.

/Mr Lynn

sjk
07-06-2009, 03:26 PM
Speaking of cache cleaning …

From TinkerTool System Release 2: Details (http://www.bresink.com/osx/300321023/details.html):

• TinkerTool System 2 introduces file cache deactivation, a troubleshooting procedure which allows users to test the status of application-related caches, without the need to remove them, avoiding the bad side effects of using “cache cleaners" if possible.

screencat
09-30-2009, 06:25 AM
Thanks for the advice, dnanian.

I had the same problem, cleared the system and user cache with mainmenu and now its working again.

screencat
10-01-2009, 04:56 AM
Now - after the first successful shutdown - the problem is back! Help. :(

In case this is of any interest: I installed Snow Leopard as an update.

dnanian
10-01-2009, 10:21 AM
Unfortunately, I don't have any other workaround, screencat; perhaps use "Sleep" instead of "Shut Down"...

screencat
10-02-2009, 09:49 AM
Hm, thanks but that's not really an option in my situation.
Are you also the developer of*SuperDuper? I guess it needs an update.

dnanian
10-02-2009, 09:51 AM
We can't fix something we can't reproduce, unfortunately, as much as I'd like to solve this for you...

screencat
10-06-2009, 02:38 PM
Sure thing. I will try to reproduce this error on my mac pro at home. I use my copy of superduper there too and it's also a leopard system which has been upgraded to snow leopard.

Edit: I just tested it and it works as expected on my mac pro. I guess I'll have to live with it for now. If anyone cares or has the same problem in the future: the mac it does not work with is an intel imac (white, 17 inch).