View Full Version : SD WOnt Shut Down MBP

06-16-2009, 07:21 PM
SD is instructed to do a smart back-up and then shut down the computer (MBP - Intel based). It seems to complete the back up and then the menu just sits. I get an error that that the computer wont shut down because SD is still running. I am using a USB connected ext drive. Anything to look for to make it shut down as instructed. The same set up works fine on my iMac 24".


06-16-2009, 10:18 PM
Other users have indicated that clearing your system and user caches with Onyx/Cocktail resolves this issue for them.

07-04-2009, 08:32 AM
Hi Dave et al,

I've got the same problem, recurring frequently with a FW800 LaCie external. SD is set to shut down, but Shut Down times out b/c SD won't quick, the dialogue box says. Clients of mine who are using SuperDuper! are also telling me of this problem.

I'll check into Onyx/Cocktail. Can MacPilot do this cash clearing as well, does anyone know? I have Mac Pilot, but have not re-installed it after upgrading to Leopard.

Thanks, Jeremy

07-04-2009, 08:41 AM
I don't know if MacPilot can do it, sorry.

07-04-2009, 08:54 AM
OK, Thanks Dave. Mac Pilot gives me the ability to clear user cashes, but I'm not sure what clearing the System Cache is. Do you happen to know if this means running "Cron" scripts, rebuilding/updating Launch Services Database, Prebinding, or DNS Cache? Mac Pilot doesn't give me a general "clear system cache."

Thanks, jeremy

07-04-2009, 08:58 AM
It's likely significantly more than that, Jeremy: there are a lot of system caches. I'm not sure what's really causing the problem here, as it doesn't happen to me - this is just what has worked for others.

07-04-2009, 09:01 AM
OK. I'd love to get this solved, both for me, as I would like to have my MBP shut down, and for clients that are bugging me about this. Would sending you detailed system specs help you troubleshoot this? -jeremy

07-04-2009, 09:04 AM
Not really, no - if cache clearing works (as it has for others) there's nothing in the configuration that would indicate caches anyway: so, please try clearing the caches with Onyx (which is free).

07-04-2009, 09:06 AM
very good, thanks, will do.