PDA

View Full Version : SD TCP Connection


securityminded
05-24-2009, 06:16 PM
When I installed and ran SD it made a connection to 24.5.132.20 which I checked and it is a Comcast IP. Why did it make this connection and what info did it send?

dnanian
05-24-2009, 06:21 PM
It sent nothing. It checked for updates with a standard TCP GET (of a small XML file). You can turn it off, if you'd like, in Preferences.

securityminded
05-24-2009, 06:28 PM
That's what I thought when it checked the same IP and port when I told it to do updates. What confused me was that when I told it to check for updates it said none were available. However, when I installed and ran it and it made the connection, it said nothing. Thanks for the quick reply!

dnanian
05-24-2009, 06:30 PM
Right. A manual update check is going to tell you there are no updates available. An automatic check only tells you when there is an update available.

securityminded
05-24-2009, 06:34 PM
That makes sense, why bother the user when there is nothing to tell! :-) I like it.