PDA

View Full Version : Why do we have to change Drive Name?


TimMan
04-19-2009, 03:22 PM
Wonderful Product...Thank you! :)

As an aside...I've read that we can't simply use our bootable backup. Apparently we need to copy back and change the name to the original drive...

Why is that?

Tim

dnanian
04-19-2009, 03:29 PM
You can just use your bootable backup, Tim. But, sometimes it's best to name the backup drive the same as the original, if the original drive is still around, to ensure that aliases resolve to the "new" drive and not the "old" ones.

TimMan
04-20-2009, 01:25 AM
Understood...thanks Dave...

And once again, thanks for an awesome product!

Tim:)