PDA

View Full Version : Using SuperDuper to copy time machine from external hard drive to time capsule


MadCow
03-17-2009, 06:56 PM
Hi,

I've been using directions to copy my time machine backups from an external firewire drive to my new time capsule that I found here:

http://www.unlikelywords.com/2009/01/05/moving-a-time-machine-backup-to-a-time-capsule/

It's seems like all is well and good so far, however, the 80GB or so of backups I have on my external drive are turning into about 130GB or so of space being taking up on the time capsule by the transfer. I'm wondering what is going on, am I doing something wrong? Thanks!!

dnanian
03-17-2009, 07:03 PM
You're sure you're using v2.5?

MadCow
03-17-2009, 07:08 PM
Hi Dave,

Thanks for the quick response. I just checked and am using v2.5, just downloaded it yesterday.

MadCow
03-17-2009, 07:14 PM
Well, superduper just completed the transfer and the reading of my GB available just jumped by 40GB. I guess everything's okay.

dnanian
03-17-2009, 07:25 PM
Sounds like it. :)

jbbranning
08-13-2009, 07:57 PM
I also used the instructions found on the Unlikely Words site and copied about 280 MB from an external drive to a Time Capsule. However, I have not been able to backup to the time Capsule. Do I have to do something to the sparse bundle file to get it to work? Or, do I just do it all over again? Thanks.

Jack Branning

dnanian
08-13-2009, 09:17 PM
I'm not sure what the question is asking here. Did you get an error?

jbbranning
08-13-2009, 11:19 PM
I got a Time Machine message saying "Backup Failed" and the Time Machine Error message said: "Could not mount volume."

Jack Branning

dnanian
08-13-2009, 11:23 PM
Sounds like, perhaps, a corrupted image and/or failed network connection...?

jbbranning
08-14-2009, 03:16 PM
Thanks. I guess I'll do it over again.