PDA

View Full Version : Can I boot MacBook Pro with clone from MacBook?


sgmiller
01-09-2009, 03:18 PM
I need to know if I can boot a new MacBook Pro with a clone from my 2006 MacBook. I don't know if there is some kind of setting of some kind that would prevent that. I need to know for sure because when I have to do it, the MacBook will be across an ocean and I need to have a fully working computer immediately.

thanks in advance

dnanian
01-09-2009, 03:42 PM
Directly? Probably not (depending on the version of the OS -- it *should* with 10.5.6, but it's hard to be sure without testing it). But a new MacBook Pro will prompt you to "copy from another Mac", so you can point that at a full backup and it'll bring in your applications and data.

sgmiller
01-09-2009, 03:49 PM
Hmmmm...it would be alot cleaner if I could just boot the clone and do all the transfer stuff later but it sounds like a risk even though both machines will be running 10.5.6 right?

dnanian
01-09-2009, 05:18 PM
You can try, and if it works, great. If not, you'll have to migrate.