PDA

View Full Version : Out of Space on a Sparse Image


jklinephd
12-21-2008, 03:47 PM
I have the running out of space problem on my Sparse Image. The manual suggests erase then copy, but that will likely take forever. Are there any other solutions?

I am a little disgusted since when I first created the Sparse Image it took forever to create (200+ GB), and Super Duper says that the sparse image will grow as needed.

Doing a whole new copy with my Linkstation Duo NAS will take something like 20+ hours. More time than I want to spend.

Thanks

Jeff

dnanian
12-21-2008, 04:36 PM
It will grow as needed until it reaches its maximum size, which is the size of the original volume.

If you're running out of space, and it's due to moving or renaming large files or folders, perform the same operation on the backup. That'll help Smart Update get through the operation.

jklinephd
12-21-2008, 05:53 PM
It will grow as needed until it reaches its maximum size, which is the size of the original volume.

If you're running out of space, and it's due to moving or renaming large files or folders, perform the same operation on the backup. That'll help Smart Update get through the operation.

Mostly it was probably deleting large files that were part of movie projects (12gb in about 10 files). I had deleted them from the source, so I went into the Sparse Image and deleted them there, so now I have 12gb free. We will see if it works.

It would be nice if SD was able to get around this issue itself by examining the disks and find these discrepancies first.

Thanks

Jeff

dnanian
12-21-2008, 05:58 PM
Doing so would require multiple passes, which means that every backup would be about twice as slow, rather than having it fail in a small percentage of situations... but we have some ideas for the future.