PDA

View Full Version : Can you realy smart update a Leopard clone?


iLLuMiNaTiCa
11-19-2008, 04:25 AM
I am about to try it and i have the latest leopard, just want to be sure, do let me know.

dnanian
11-19-2008, 09:01 AM
From... what? If you're going Tiger -> Leopard I'd do a single erase-then-copy. But, certainly, a regular copy can be smart updated, yes.

iLLuMiNaTiCa
11-19-2008, 09:38 AM
From... what? If you're going Tiger -> Leopard I'd do a single erase-then-copy. But, certainly, a regular copy can be smart updated, yes.

its a leopard clone, im upgrading my hard drive fro a 320 to a 500GB, i cloned it to the 500 and just updated, so far ts fine after using smart update., said certain files would be erased but its ok i guess.

dnanian
11-19-2008, 09:58 AM
Should be just fine.

iLLuMiNaTiCa
11-19-2008, 07:31 PM
Should be just fine.

yeah it is, works great, so impressed!

t3rockhall
11-19-2008, 10:17 PM
Repairing Permissions in Leopard will seem to take forever! Tiger used to take 5 minutes or so; Leo takes 20 - 30 minutes. So, I don't repair permissions before a smart update any more unless I have installed new software or updates to existing software since the last backup.