PDA

View Full Version : Can't boot from clone


tonio
08-13-2008, 01:10 AM
Hi Dave, I did search a bit but could not find anything.
I just cloned my new MAC PRO boot disk onto another internal HD partion w/ extended format (journaled).
I can't boot from the clone partition, and also my DAW app is requesting authentication (which I did) on the main boot partition..

I realize the MAC pro's should be partitined as GUID, I think I did that right.

rgds

dnanian
08-13-2008, 09:22 AM
Are you sure it didn't start up from the backup? Check "About this Mac", not disk position...

tonio
08-13-2008, 10:56 AM
Doh!! It did boot on the clone. I need to get used to Leo conventions.
Now it makes sense that I had to reautho my DAW app. Boy do I feel like an idiot:o

Although it did take a while to boot, as though it couldn't and was redirected back to the main drive.

dnanian
08-13-2008, 12:38 PM
Your first boot or two is going to be slower because the 'hotfiles cache' is going to be recreated.

Anyway, glad it actually did work. :)

tonio
08-13-2008, 05:20 PM
I didn't have any doubts.. never had a problem w/ SD before.
Just Leo fooled me. Time Machine ? ha