PDA

View Full Version : Can't backup to a sparse image?


dmedia
08-11-2008, 04:19 PM
Hi,

Using v2.5 (v84) on a dual G5 running 10.4.11.

I can backup just fine to another partition but whenever I backup to a sparse image, it backs up successfully but the image is unusable. I can't select it when I select "Disk Image" as source. It's grey-out. Same thing happens within Disk Utility. If I mount the image and then backup from that mounted image to another drive, the restore proceeds but then I'm left with an unbootable disk afterwards.

Is there a trick to backing up to a sparse image?

Thanks!

dnanian
08-11-2008, 04:57 PM
You can't select a sparse image as a source in "Disk Image...", or in Disk Utility. You need to open the image, then select its volume. See the User's Guide...

dmedia
08-11-2008, 08:25 PM
You can't select a sparse image as a source in "Disk Image...", or in Disk Utility. You need to open the image, then select its volume. See the User's Guide...

Whoops. Sorry for not RTFM. Lemme try it that way...

I did try mounting the image and then using SD to dupe from the mounted image to the restore drive and that didn't work as the drive wasn't recognized as bootable. Is that method also not approved?

Thanks.

dnanian
08-11-2008, 11:59 PM
No, that's approved, but perhaps the drive wasn't properly partitioned?

dmedia
08-12-2008, 10:12 PM
No, that's approved, but perhaps the drive wasn't properly partitioned?

Hi, I think you're right. For some reason, the partition scheme was set to MBR instead of Apple Partition Map so I guess the disk I wanted to restore to was a Windows disk and I didn't reinitialize correctly. Now that I've repartitioned correctly, the restore from mounted image works.

Whoops. :o

Thanks for the tips.