PDA

View Full Version : Backup failing because of Intego, Virus Barrier


Michaelanthony
07-21-2008, 09:50 PM
Tonight, for the first time, my backup failed and choked on something to do with my Intego Virus Barrier.

The error message, in red, says some process isn't permitted. Any ideas on how I can resolve this?

dnanian
07-21-2008, 10:38 PM
Turn off Intego's "real time scanning" when you're backing up. (Intego is aware of the problem and is working on it...)

rmf
07-22-2008, 09:48 AM
Turning off real time scanning doesn't solve the problem for me. I had to build a script that excluded the offending virus barrier file. I've corresponded with Intego tech support with a "bug report" since this started last week with an update they did, but to date have no response.

dnanian
07-22-2008, 09:52 AM
I've not seen one that turning off real-time scanning didn't fix; perhaps you could send me your log with "Send to shirt pocket"?

rmf
07-22-2008, 11:51 AM
Doing the clone now after turning off real time scanning. Will send log when done.

rmf
07-22-2008, 12:15 PM
Ran it after making sure auto scanning was off, clone was flawless. My error. Sorry for the goof.

dnanian
07-22-2008, 12:42 PM
No problem, glad it worked.

Michaelanthony
07-22-2008, 02:20 PM
Hey guys,

There was a new virus definitions update and it fixed the problem. I have to say, I have never experienced better customer service than I have with ShirtPocket's Super Duper. Mr. Nanian is amazing!

Mike Anthony

grmlaw
07-24-2008, 04:24 PM
This is the response of Intego to my inquiry about its new program update crashing SuperDuper:

"We have had reports of similar issues, which were escalated to our developers. After investigating the issue with VirusBarrier 10.5.3.1 and SuperDuper our developers have concluded that an update to SuperDuper will be require to resolve this. In the mean time you can add /Library/Intego into VirusBarrier trusted zone and your clone should complete without issue."

dnanian
07-24-2008, 05:35 PM
Unfortunately, they're incorrect. Adding /Library/Intego to the trusted zone doesn't work, according to the users I've forwarded that to.

It's regrettable that they're pointing fingers at us, when the problem certainly seems to be in their court. It's one thing to deny access to an infected file: the user is then alerted that the file is infected, and can take action to remedy the situation.

It's another thing entirely to install files onto a drive that can't be copied due to the action of their kernel extension, and not even allow the files (which have rather bogus names with single byte ASCII characters that are typically 'invisible' to the user) to have their date/time information retrieved, even from a process that's running with root privileges.

Intego needs to have a bit more respect for their users than they're showing, I think. Scanning for (nonexistent, I might add) viruses should not prevent users from copying their completely uninfected drives.

eedrac
09-04-2008, 02:23 PM
Unfortunately, they're incorrect. Adding /Library/Intego to the trusted zone doesn't work, according to the users I've forwarded that to.

The error message I received was:

| 04:37:29 AM | Error | SDCopy: FTS_NS error for item: '/Library/Intego/virusbarrier.bundle/Contents/Resources/ \004' err: 1, Operation not permitted\n

Instead of adding /Library/Intego to the trusted zone, I added the file, virusbarrier.bundle to the trusted zone and that seemed to do the trick... I hope that helps.

RonaldPR
09-04-2008, 08:48 PM
Instead of adding /Library/Intego to the trusted zone, I added the file, virusbarrier.bundle to the trusted zone and that seemed to do the trick... I hope that helps.
Are you sure you did not have Real-Time Scanner disabled?

I tried adding /Library/Intego/virusbarrier.bundle to the trusted zone, but still the backup failed with:

| 01:37:26 AM | Error | SDCopy: FTS_NS error for item: '/Library/Intego/virusbarrier.bundle/Contents/Resources/ \004' err: 1, Operation not permitted\n

eedrac
09-11-2008, 06:21 PM
Sorry about that. I was sure I checked to make sure it was enabled, but now when I run it, it doesn't work, so I suspect you're right. Sorry for the confusion.

Does anyone know if there's a way (a script maybe?) to exclude the offending Intego bundle from the clone? I know it's not an elegant solution, but it might be a good workaround until the problem is fixed...

imdgp
09-16-2008, 06:24 PM
Is there any scripting that will turn off virusbarrier realtime scanning, before a backup and turn back on afterwards??

I am worried that I may inadvertantly leave it off!!

cheers

David

imdgp
09-16-2008, 06:30 PM
Hello again,

does this problem happen with nortons???

Cheers

David

I noted that CCC flags the same error but does not abort.

dnanian
09-16-2008, 06:54 PM
I'm not sure there's much to worry about here -- there are no OS X viruses at present.

imdgp
09-17-2008, 04:02 AM
more worried about passing on a virus to the unfortunate PC owners, so would prefer to keep realtime scanner on as much as possible..

cheers

David

imdgp
09-17-2008, 04:19 AM
also wondering Dave, if this problem would still occur if not performing a full bootable backup?

Cheers

David

dnanian
09-17-2008, 09:48 AM
The PC owners have their own virus scanners, so I'm not sure this is something you need to worry about. In any case, no, Norton doesn't have this problem, and Intego didn't until their latest update. They're working on the problem.